This privacy policy sets out how www.arunlodge.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.  IPM Facilities is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in line with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998.   Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  IPM Facilities may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 1st January 2018.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our Privacy practices should be sent to our head office address at:

25 Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3YH.

What we collect

When you complete our contact form, we collect the following information:

Your name

Your IP address

Your email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your initial email, to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

To improve our website service to visitors.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Social Media Widgets: Our Site includes social media features, such as a link to our Facebook and Twitter pages and other widgets that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

 

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting any other websites and you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us on secretary@arunlodge.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR 2018 legislation & Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact our Compliance department. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright © 6018AL Arun Lodge No 7547. All Rights Reserved

Arun Lodge No 7547 as registered in the Grand Lodge of England

Arun Lodge, 25 Queens Road,
Brighton, BN1 3YH
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle